Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown Exterior photoHyatt Place Des Moines Downtown Exterior photoHyatt Place Des Moines Downtown Business photo

Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown

•
7.7|Very good
Check rooms and rates
From$123 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
21Oct
Check-out
22Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

418 6Th Avenue, Des Moines, 50309
-
Near the Des Moines Civic Center
Very good
7.7
7.8
/10
3.5
3.4
/5

Location

Rooms

Each guestroom includes a seating area with a sofa, a 42-inch flat-screen TV, and a refrigerator. A well-designed breakfast area has integrated technology features for convenience. Public areas include a shared lounge and TV area.

Location

The hotel is connected to downtown attractions and businesses via a climate-controlled skywalk. Hy-Vee Hall is 500 meters from the hotel, and the Science Center of Iowa is 600 meters away. The Iowa State Capitol is within 2 km of the property.

Business & Pet-Friendly

The hotel has a business center and meeting/banquet facilities. Pet-friendly accommodations welcome emotional support and guide dogs. Express check-in and check-out services are available at the 24-hour front desk.

Dining

The complimentary hot breakfast uses premium ingredients and chef-inspired dishes. The kid-friendly buffet offers a range of options for families. A well-designed breakfast area with technology features adds convenience to the morning meal.

Highlights

Access: Climate-controlled skywalk connecting to downtown venues

Location: 500 m from Hy-Vee Hall, 600 m from Science Center of Iowa

Fitness: 24-hour fitness center with elliptical machines and free weights

Dining: 24-hour quick service lobby restaurant

Family: Kid-friendly buffet and spacious rooms with sofa seating

“This downtown property stands out for its skywalk connection to local attractions and businesses, a definite plus in inclement weather. I appreciate the commitment to convenience with a 24-hour quick service dining option. It seems a solid choice for visitors who prioritize functional amenities and streamlined service.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • Queen Room Two Queen Beds Sofa Bed High Floor
    2 persons
    33 m²
    1 King-size bed
    Air conditioning
    Shower
  • Queen Room Two Queen Beds Sofa Bed
    2 persons
    33 m²
    1 King-size bed
    Air conditioning
    Shower
  • King Room Sofa Bed High Floor
    2 persons
    37 m²
    1 King-size bed and 1 Sofa bed
    Air conditioning
    Shower
Show all rooms

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable
Facilities: Very good
7.7/10Review score

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • 24-hour security
  • Luggage storage
  • Lift
  • ATM/Cash machine
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Guest Parking

  • Private parking is possible at a location nearby at USD 30 per day.

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Dry cleaning

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's buffet

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Curtains
Show more

Location

418 6Th Avenue, Des Moines, 50309
Map view
Nearby
Theatre
Des Moines Civic Center
500 m
Public Building
Polk County Courthouse
390 m
Market
Des Moines' Downtown Farmers' Market
590 m
Museum
Wells Fargo Museum
320 m
Event hall
Grand Hall @ The Temple for Performing Arts
510 m
330 Park St
Iowa Hall of Pride
530 m
4th Street
4th Street
520 m
Night club
Wasabi Tao
420 m
Restaurants
Burger King
230 m
665 Walnut St Kaleidoscope Mall #120
Bruegger's Bagels
420 m
655 Walnut St Ste 236 Suite 236
Java Joe's Coffeehouse
510 m
214 4th St
West End Architectural Salvage Coffee Shop
910 m
22 SW 9th St
The High Life Lounge
1 km
200 Southwest 2nd Street
Fuzzy's Taco Shop
1.11 km
300 W Martin Luther King Jr Pkwy Suite 120
Tasty Tacos
860 m
1400 E Grand Ave
Blaze Pizza
1.02 km
300 Martin Luther King Jr Pkwy
Explore Des Moines
Explore Des Moines
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Wells Fargo Arena
Wells Fargo Arena
11 minutes' walk
Home to concerts and sports events, this arena is a hub of entertainment, featuring seating for 16,000 and diverse events year-round.
Science Center of Iowa
Science Center of Iowa
10 minutes' walk
Engaging exhibits and IMAX films create a fascinating experience for all ages, making science fun and educational in a striking setting.
Pappajohn Sculpture Park
Pappajohn Sculpture Park
11 minutes' walk
This outdoor park features over 30 works by renowned artists, set against a vibrant backdrop, perfect for art enthusiasts and families alike.
Des Moines' Downtown Farmers' Market
8 minutes' walk
A lively local market with fresh produce and artisanal goods, open weekly and promoting community connection and local flavors.
Biking on the Skeleton Creek Trail
5 minutes' drive
A scenic biking trail perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, offering stunning views and access to nature just a short drive from the hotel.
Relaxation at East Village Spa
20 minutes' walk
A serene retreat offering massages and wellness services, ideal for guests seeking relaxation and rejuvenation in a tranquil ambiance.
The High Life Lounge
The High Life Lounge
12 minutes' walk
A laid-back venue serving classic pub fare, including their famous nachos, with a unique vintage décor and craft beers.
Bruegger's Bagels
Bruegger's Bagels
6 minutes' walk
This casual bagel shop offers a variety of bagels and fresh spreads, perfect for a quick breakfast before heading out.
Grand Hall @ The Temple for Performing Arts
Grand Hall @ The Temple for Performing Arts
7 minutes' walk
A stunning venue for live performances, featuring a historic atmosphere and hosting concerts, theater productions, and special events.
Iowa Wild at Wells Fargo Arena
11 minutes' walk
Professional hockey games featuring the Iowa Wild offer thrilling entertainment suitable for families and sports fans alike.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    Des Moines 5 min  ·  400 m
  • Airports
    Des Moines International (DSM) 14 min  ·  8.7 km
    Boone Municipal (BNW) 121 min  ·  80.4 km
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 15:00-23:59
Check-out
until 12 pm
Guest Parking
Private parking is possible at a location nearby at USD 30 per day.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Breakfast
A continental breakfast is served at affordable prices.
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room.  There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
Spanish, Japanese
Year renovated:
2010
Number of floors:
8
Number of rooms:
76

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
8.2/10
Comfort
8.1/10
Facilities
7.7/10
Free Wi-Fi
7.7/10
Location
8.7/10
Staff
8.7/10
Value for money
7.6/10
Pros
Nice pillows
Lovely shampoo
Good breakfast
Cons
High parking fee
Guest reviews
based on 348 reviews
7.7/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown
What is the check-in and check-out time at Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown?
Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00.
How far is Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown from Des Moines International Airport?
The hotel is located 5 km from Des Moines International Airport, approximately a 15-minute drive.
What dining options are available at Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown?
Guests can enjoy an on-site 24-hour quick service lobby restaurant that offers light snacks, sandwiches, and burgers.
What are some nearby attractions to Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown?
Nearby attractions include the Science Center of Iowa (600 m), Iowa State Capitol (2 km), and Iowa Events Center (5 minutes by car).
What amenities are included in the rooms at Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown?
Rooms include a 42-inch flat-screen TV, refrigerator, coffee maker, toiletries, air conditioning, and a separate sitting area.
Does Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown have a pool?
Yes, the hotel features an indoor swimming pool that is open year-round.
Does Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown offer free Wi-Fi?
Complimentary Wi-Fi is available throughout the hotel.
What fitness facilities are available at Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown?
Guests can access a 24-hour fitness center featuring elliptical machines and free weights.
Are there any business services offered at Hyatt Place Des Moines Downtown?
The hotel has a 24-hour business center and three meeting rooms available for events.
What food options are nearby Hyundai Place Des Moines Downtown?
Nearby restaurants include Potbelly Sandwich Works (0.5 km), City Center Lounge (0.5 km), and Fong's Pizza (0.5 km).

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.